St. Paul’s Secondary School, Monasterevin TY Celebration and Awards May 23rd 2017

A night of celebration for the Transition Year students of St. Paul’s Secondary School, was held in the school gym on Tuesday 23rd May.  MC for the night Ms. Aine Doyle welcomed all and outlined proceedings for this evening of celebration. The students and large attendance of family and friends then joined in a Spiritual Ceremony organised by teachers Ms. Nollaig Eoghan, Ms Eimear Dempsey and Ms. Caroline Murray and presented by the TY Students.

Those in attendance were then welcomed by Paul Marron, Programmes Coordinator who thanked all who supported the very successful TY Programme in St. Paul’s. Parents were thanked for their support of their sons/daughters and for the school community throughout the school year. Paul referred to the TY Programme expanding and improving every year as a result of listening to and responding to the opinions of parents, students and teachers, through regular evaluation and re-evaluation of the programme. This has led to the St. Paul’s Transition Year Programme being considered one of the best TY Programmes in the country.

Members of the teaching, administration and ancillary staff were thanked for their dedication and expertise in helping to deliver the programme.

Paul also thanked the students themselves for their politeness and courtesy throughout the school year and commended their work ethic and willingness to participate in all programmes. Special mention was made to Sr. Angela Cushen, Anita Siney and Brian Kaye  for their ‘behind the scenes’ work such as preparations for shows, bus driving and so on. Paul also thanked Deputy Principal Mary Mullally and all members of school management for their continued support and help throughout the school year.

There were special mentions for the Personal Development Programme facilitators :

Teresa Doyle (Lifestory Project) and Therese Barry, Muiriosa Foundation, Monasterevin

Michael Murphy and staff in the Horticulture Department of Muiriosa Foundation,

Brian Bourke and staff of Muiriosa Foundation Recreation Department,

Caroline Whelan and all at Monasterevin Tidy Towns,

Nicky O’ Neill and staff at Racefield Equitation in Clonbullogue,

Marie Boland, Mary Walsh, Frances Havens  and  staff at Monasterevin Alzheimer’s Society,

Brian Kaye, St Paul’s Secondary School.

Prescious Ganiyu spoke on behalf of ‘Vincents’ , Monasterevin, ably assisted by  Mick Lovern  and Pauline Deasy  also of St. Vincent De Paul Society  in Monasterevin ,

Gillian Lawlor thanked the TY Students for their help with all of the Muiriosa Programmes and especially for their support with Teach Aontais Programmes.

Teacher Tracey Knight congratulated all students who had participated so successfully at the Min-Company/Student Enterprise Programmes.

The Staff and Managements of Rath N.S., Kildangan N.S., Lackagh N.S., St Peter’s BNS, Scoil Eimhin Naofa and St. John’s NS were thanked.

The local media (Press and Radio), Mel Doyle Photography and the wider community of Monasterevin were also thanked for their continued support of the TY Programme, demonstrated among other things by their large attendances at and sponsorship of TY Show-‘Back to the 80’s’.

Celine Broughall and all at Kildare Library Services were thanked for their continued support of St. Paul’s Secondary School through the provision of various initiatives and programmes.

School Principal Brian Bergin then congratulated the students on a very successful year and made reference to idea that having completed Transition Year and moving on to complete their Leaving Certificate, that they have entered a new stage of ‘transition’ in their lives towards becoming young adults. Like everything in life you ‘get out of it what you put in to it’ and duly urged the students to take this in to consideration in their future endeavours. Mr Bergin also thanked staff, parents and the community of Monasterevin and beyond for their support of our TY Programme. Finally he referred to a number of ‘firsts’ that had occurred during the year…first ‘fully ‘Musical’TY Show, Young Scientist first entry for about 10 years and Young Social Innovator entries.

Certificates for the following were then presented to all who participated: ‘Drive for Life’, GAA Coaching,  Student Enterprise, CPR/AED, KAS Certificate-Rape Crisis and Counselling Service (Knowledge Awareness and Safety Programme), and Mindfulness Course Participants

The following Transition Year Certificates were also presented- Mini Company, Young Scientist and Young Social Innovator

The evening concluded with a slide show of all of the activities and participants throughout the year presented by TY Student Aifric Doyle

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Personal Development Programme

Alzheimer’s Society (x3)                               Jack Treacy, Juliana Sitenkova, Donna Talbot

Recreation Muiriosa  Services (x2)            Debbie Harrison/Rachel Ryan

Horticulture Muiriosa  Services (x2)        Reece McGann/Erin Meredith

Teach Aontais Muiriosa Services (x4)      Mark Kelly/Ronan Tynan Maher/Brian Day/Jade Lawlor

Lifestory Project Muiriosa Services          Lisa Shakespare/Leon Carroll

Equitation Award                                           Afric Doyle

St Vincent de Paul                                          LisaShakespeare

TY School Volunteer Award                        Cody O’Reilly/ Mark Kelly

Special Awards

TY Crew Member of the Year                     James M Byrne

TY Actor of the Year                                        Thomas Kelly

TY Actress of the Year                                    Erin Meredith

TY Show Volunteer Award (x2)                  Conor Perry/ Ronan Tynan Maher

TY Fundraising Volunteer of the Year (x3)             Jessica Smullen/Dara Lovern/Eimear Mulhall

Student Literacy Team (x4)          Alina Tee/Erica Mc Cormack/James Melia Byrne/Conor Perry

Student Numeracy Team (x4) Thomas Kelly/Sophie Cunningham/Dara Lovern/Alana Dillon Baker

Homework Club Volunteer (x2                  Saoirse Mc Conn/Alan Farrell

Donna Talbot /Ronan Tynan Maher/Cody O’Reilly

Special Awards

TY Stand/Interview Winner         Dara Lovern

TY Stand/ Interview R-Up             Jessica Smullen

TY Best Student Journal(x2)        Debbie Harrison/Donna Talbot

 

Mini Company/Student Enterprise  Winners:        

‘Seasons Crafts”/Alina Tee, Erica Mc Cormack, Alan Farrell, Alex Murphy, James Melia Byrne, Dean McGovern, Thea Kemmy, Conor Perry, Cody O’Reilly, DJ O’Toole, Donna Talbot and Jade Lawlor

Young Social Innovator (Ms Comerford): Brian Day, Leon Carroll, Sophie Cunningham, Mark Kelly, Stacey Bond, Thomas Kelly, Saoirse Mc Conn, Lisa Shakespeare, Jessica Smullen, Shelby Griffiths, Ronan Tynan Maher, Adam Kavanagh and Sarajayne Mc Carthy

BT Young Scientist: (Ms Dowling) Alana Dillon Baker, Eimear Mulhall, Rachel Ryan, Erin Meredith, Dara Lovern.

JP2/ Student of the Year/Attendance and TY ‘Spirit’ and Gaisce Awards will be presented at School Awards Ceremony to be held in November 2017.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

St Pauls TY Awards 23-5-17 052

St Pauls TY Awards 23-5-17 065

St Pauls TY Awards 23-5-17 069

St Pauls TY Awards 23-5-17 068

 

St Pauls TY Awards 23-5-17 067

St Pauls TY Awards 23-5-17 051

St Pauls TY Awards 23-5-17 041

St Pauls TY Awards 23-5-17 020

St Pauls TY Awards 23-5-17 019

You may also like...