St. Paul’s Secondary School, Monasterevin TY Celebration and Awards May 22nd 2018

A night of celebration for the Transition Year students of St. Paul’s Secondary School, was held in the school gym on Tuesday 22nd May.

MC for the night Ms. Aine Doyle welcomed all and outlined proceedings for the evening of celebration.

The students and large attendance of family and friends then joined in a Spiritual Ceremony organised by teachers Ms. Nollaig Eoghan, Ms. Eimear Dempsey and Ms. Caroline Murray and presented by School Chaplain Fr. Liam Merrigan and the TY Students.

School Principal Brian Bergin then congratulated the students on a very successful year and made reference to idea that having completed Transition Year and moving on to complete their Leaving Certificate, that they have entered a new stage of ‘transition’ in their lives towards becoming young adults. Like everything in life you ‘get out of it what you put in to it’ and duly urged the students to take this in to consideration in their future endeavours, hopefully having learned the importance of meeting ‘deadlines’. Mr Bergin also thanked staff, parents and the community of Monasterevin and beyond for their support of our TY Programme which has developed into one of which the school is very proud.

Programmes Coordinator Paul Marron thanked parents for their support of their sons/daughters and for the school community throughout the year. Members of the teaching, administration and ancillary staff were thanked for their dedication and expertise in helping to deliver the programme and the students themselves for taking opportunities to display politeness, courtesy and kindness throughout the school year. He thanked all staff members, school management and community groups/agencies and schools with whom the school engages for their continued support and help throughout the school year.

NOTE: Apologies are due to the following who should have been thanked at the awards. Wayne Harrington HSCL who helped with the organisation of the Personal Development Programme-Garda Vetting/Linking with our local Primary Schools and other community agencies, Celine Broughall Kildare Library Services, along with Anita Siney and Brian Kaye for their ‘behind the scenes’ with preparations for shows, transport of students and so on.

TY Certificates based on credits achieved were presented to students as follows

Distinction: Katie Walsh, Sarah Duffy, Darcie Murray, Sarah Martin

Merit Honours: Aleksandra Kieltyka, Gary Morrissey, Ellen Mahon, Adam Ryan, Adam Gordon Gaffney, Liam Harrison, Jack Donnelly, Ross O’Donoghue, Sean Dunne, Marita Clinton, Kerrie Dunne, Samantha Kelly, Corey Farrell, Killian Keane,

Merit Pass: Dougie Anderson, Clodagh Colgan, Scott Higgins, Gloria Mushia, Stacey Dunne, Pauric Harrison, Oisin Hyland, Killian Maher

Participation: Tori Maher, Sara Nolan, Mikey Delahunty, Roisin Shallow, Ben Fleming, Daniel Gilnagh, Shannon O’Neill, Shane Conlan

Certificate: Evan Fallon, Conor O’Keeffe, Jamie Robinson, Robert Mulpeter, Courteney Thorpe, Cia Keogh

A personalized framed photograph (Mel Doyle Photography) and a DVD of the TY Show (Cinderella) was also presented to each student along with certificates of participation in programmes such as KAS (Counselling Programme)/Young Social Innovator/Scifest-Young Scientist/Kildare Library Services.

Personal Development Programme (PDP) Awards

….were awarded to the following students: (Facilitators in brackets) ()

Alzheimer’s Society                       Shane Conlan      (Marie Boland and staff)

Recreation- Muiriosa  Services                        Killian Keane     (Brian Burke-Recreation Department)

Bright Eyes Creche                                        Robert Mulpeter               (Valerie and Naomi Seery)

Whizz Kids Creche                                          Adam Ryan         (Camilla O’Sullivan)

Teach Aontais- Muiriosa Services            Dougie Anderson/Corey Farrell/Ben Fleming             (Gillian Lawlor)

Millstream Hub-Muiriosa Services            Jack Donnelly/Ross O’Donoghue/Adam Gordon Gaffney            (Louise Murphy)

Primary School-Scoil Eimhin Naofa                 Katie Walsh / Aleksandra Kieltyka                          (Declan Costello and staff)

Primary School-St. Peter’s                       Adam Ryan/Adam Gordon Gaffney/Liam Harrison                  (John Cullen and staff)

Lifestory Project- Muiriosa Services         Sarah Duffy/Sara Nolan/ Marita Clinton          (Therese Doyle)

Equitation Award Racefield Clonbullogue                     Sara Nolan           (Nicky O’ Neill and staff)

St Vincent de Paul Volunteer                 Mikey Delahunty/Marita Clinton        (Fintan Kearney, Pauline Deasy and Precious, Vincents Monasterevin)

TY School Volunteer Award      Evan Fallon, Sean Dunne                  ( Brian Kaye)

Paired Reading (Syrians)           Jack Donnelly/Ross O’Donoghue/Sara Nolan                   (Aoife Comerford)

 

Other awards were presented for the following:               Teacher in brackets   ( )

An Fainne Nua:  (Yvonne Quinn)

Mini-Company Winner 17/18   Pro-Rebounder                                                     (Tracey Knight)

Young Scientist        Sci Fest                                        (Maire Dowling)

YSI (Young Social Innovator)          Katie Walsh/Sarah Martin/Samantha Kelly                 (Aoife Comerford)

John Paul 2 Awards  (Caroline Murray)

Gaisce-The President’s Award Bronze Recipients

Clodagh Colgan, Katie Walsh, Darcie Murray, Ross O’Donoghue, Sarah Martin, Kerrie Dunne, Stacey Dunne, Samantha Kelly, Oisin Hyland, Adam Ryan, Gary Morrissey, Scott Higgins, Jack Donnelly, Marita Clinton, Aleksandra Kieltyka, Ellen Mahon              (Eimear Dempsey)

TY Actor of the Year                     Gary Morrissey     (Sean Keenan/Kim Barrett/Caroline Murray)

TY Actress of the Year                               Samantha Kelly        (Sean Keenan/Kim Barrett/Caroline Murray)

TY Show Spirit   Clodagh Colgan/Roisin Shallow/Sarah Duffy      (Sean Keenan/Kim Barrett/Caroline Murray)

TY Show Contribution to Music    Adam Ryan/Katie Walsh       (Eimear Dempsey)

Student Literacy Team     Samantha Kelly/Adam Ryan/Sarah Duffy/Scott Higgins                     (Martina Behan)

Homework Club Volunteer        Darcie Murray/Liam Harrison (Catherine Stynes)

Subject Students of the Year Awards:   (Teacher in brackets) 

 Accounting-Adam Ryan,                                 (Catriona Ryan)

Art-Aleksandra Kieltyka,                          (Aoife Comerford)

Biology/Equine-Darcie Murray,                  (Aine Doyle)

Business-Katie Walsh,                              (Tracey Knight)

Careers-Liam Harrison,                             (Deirdre Garrett)

Chemistry-Gary Morrissey,                       (Maire Dowling)

Construction Studies-Ross O’Donoghue,   (Ciaran Kelly)

Drama/ Dance Adam Gordon Gaffney,      (Kim Barrett/Sean Keenan)

DCG-Glotia Mushia,                                  (Tony Haberlin)

English-Samantha Kelly and Ellen Mahon,                 (Martina Behan/Aisling Ryan)

French-Roisin Shallow,                             (Kim Barrett)

Gaeilge-Adam Gordon Gaffney and Ellen Mahon,   (Yvonne Quinn/Aoife Martin)

Geography-Sarah Martin,                          (Martina Behan)

History-Sarah Duffy,                                 (Seamus Ferry)

Home Economics-Sarah Martin,                               (Bernadette Sullivan)

Information Technology-Killian Maher,    (Seamus Ferry)

Maths-Katie Walsh and Adam Gordon Gaffney,   (Niall McGillicuddy/Eimear Dempsey)

PE-Samantha Kelly and Katie Walsh,         (Paul Marron/Elaine Mahony)

Lifeskills-Adam Ryan,                                                (Nollaig Eogan/Caroline Murray)

European Studies-Ross O’Donoghue         (Mary Mullally)

 

TY Best Student Journal           Darcie Murray/Adam Ryan

TY Stand/Interview Winner   Katie Walsh

TY Stand/Interview Runner-up         Darcie Murray                                            (Ms Sullivan-Year Head)

 

TYs

 

You may also like...